English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Sengstaken-Blakemore tube [correct]; Sengstaken esophageal tube [correct]
DEF: A multilumen tube used for the tamponade of bleeding esophageal varices.
OBS: One lumen leads to a balloon which is inflated in the stomach, to retain the instrument in place, and to compress the vessels around the cardia; another leads to a long narrow balloon by which pressure is exerted against the varices in the wall of the esophagus; and a third provides for aspirating contents of the stomach.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
sonde de Blackmore [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sonde de Blakemore comporte 2 ballonnets et est introduite par le nez. Lorsqu'elle est descendue dans l'estomac, le médecin injecte 60 cc d’air dans le ballonnet inférieur et retire la sonde afin de bloquer le ballonnet gonflé au niveau de l'extrémité supérieure de l'estomac. Puis, il introduit dans le ballonnet supérieur qui se trouve donc dans l'œsophage 60 à 80 ml d’air qui vont créer une pression de 50 mm Hg. Ce ballon exerce donc une compression directe des varices [œsophagiennes] et permet de stopper l'hémorragie.