English (Social Organization)
vertical mobility [correct]; vertical social mobility [correct]
CONT: A distinction is made between horizontal and vertical social mobility. The former refers to change of occupational position or role of an individual or a group without involving any change in its position in the social hierarchy, the latter refers essentially to changes in the position of an individual or a group along the social hierarchy ... Vertical mobility refers to a movement of an individual or people or groups from one status to another. It involves change within the lifetime of an individual to a higher or lower status than the person had to begin with.
French (Organisation sociale)
mobilité verticale [correct, feminine noun]; mobilité sociale verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mobilité verticale peut être ascendante ou descendante. Un fils d’ouvrier qui devient haut fonctionnaire offre un exemple de mobilité verticale ascendante.