English (Law of Contracts (common law); Electronic Commerce)
click-wrap license [correct]; clickwrap license [correct]; click-wrap licence [correct]; clickwrap licence [correct]
CONT: This click-wrap licence Agreement is a user licence (for either a single or a corporate licensee) for software either downloaded from a [website] or loaded from disk, where the licence terms are accepted on screen by following a "click to accept" procedure. The terms of the Click-Wrap Licence must be brought to the attention of the user who should acknowledge acceptance by clicking on the appropriate button(s) following the licence agreement before installing the software.
CONT: The Agreement can be used as a click-wrap license displayed on screen and accepted during product installation. It can also be used as a Shrink-Wrap License in product packaging.
CONT: It should be noted however that even though courts have ruled some clickwrap licenses to be enforceable contracts, it does not follow that every term of every clickwrap license is enforceable. Clickwrap licenses must still meet the criteria for enforceability of a unilateral form contract.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce électronique)
concession par clic de licence [correct, feminine noun]; concession de licence par clic [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, on parle de «concession de licence par clic ou concession par clic de licence» dans le cadre du commerce électronique ou de contrat informatique en ligne. Il se dit lorsqu'un utilisateur d’un site Web exprime son consentement par un clic, après avoir pris connaissance des modalités du contrat, lui autorisant de faire usage d’une prestation de service ou d’un programme informatique.