English (Foreign Trade; Laws of the Market (Economy))
Incoterms [correct, plural]; International Commercial Terms [correct, plural]
DEF: Standard trade definitions most commonly used in international sales contracts.
CONT: Devised and published by the International Chamber of Commerce, they are at the heart of world trade. Among the best known Incoterms are EXW (Ed works), FOB (Free on Board), CIF (Cost, Insurance and Freight), DDU (Delivered Duty Unpaid), and CPT (Carriage Paid To).
OBS: [The] ICC [International Chamber of Commerce] introduced the first version of Incoterms - short for "International Commercial Terms." - in 1936. Since then, ICC experts lawyers and trade practitioners have updated them six times to keep pace with the development of international trade.
French (Commerce extérieur; Lois du marché (Économie))
incoterms [correct, masculine noun, plural]; termes du commerce international [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Règles internationales d’interprétation résumées en sigles, acronymes et abréviations, des expressions commerciales concernant les modalités de la répartition entre l'acheteur et le vendeur des responsabilités liées à un contrat international de vente.
OBS: Terme publié au Journal officiel du 22 septembre 2000.