English (Law of Contracts (common law))
renew an agreement [correct]
CONT: Where an agency has placed a homemaker under subsection (1) or a parent aide under subsection (4) the agency may... renew the agreement with the parent or guardian for one or more periods each of which shall not exceed six months , with such variations in the terms as the parties consider necessary.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
reconduire un contrat passé
CONT: L'office peut, après avoir placé une aide familiale en vertu du paragraphe(1) ou une aide auprès des parents en vertu du paragraphe(4) [...] reconduire le contrat passé avec les parents ou le tuteur pour des périodes d’au plus six mois à la fois, avec les modifications aux modalités du contrat que les parties jugent nécessaires.