English (Government Contracts)
standing offer [correct]; SO [correct]
DEF: ... an offer from a potential supplier to provide goods and/or services at pre-arranged prices, under set terms and conditions, when and if required.
OBS: No contract exists until the Government issues an order or "call-up" against the standing offer, and there is no actual obligation by the Government to purchase until that time.
French (Marchés publics)
offre à commandes [correct, feminine noun]; offre permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une offre à commandes n’ est pas un contrat. Il s’agit d’une offre d’un fournisseur éventuel qui vise à fournir, au besoin, des biens et des services à des prix convenus au préalable, conformément aux modalités prévues dans l'offre à commandes. Un contrat n’ est conclu que lorsque le gouvernement passe une commande ou établit une commande subséquente à une offre à commandes. En outre, le gouvernement n’ assume aucune obligation d’achat tant que la commande n’ est pas passée.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
oferta permanente [correct, feminine noun]