English (Shipping and Delivery; Merchandising Techniques; Cargo (Water Transport))
on first presentation of shipping documents [correct]
CONT: Foreseeable situations that may develop should be included in a final contract form. Payment conditions are important. The buyer may be asked to open a letter of credit in favour of the seller before the beginning of the delivery period. The payment clause must stipulate when payment will be made : for example, "on first presentation of shipping documents".
French (Expédition et livraison; Techniques marchandes; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
sur première présentation des documents d'expédition [correct]
CONT: Toutes les situations prévisibles devraient être incluses dans le contrat définitif. Les modalités de paiement sont importantes. On peut demander à l'acheteur d’ouvrir une lettre de crédit en faveur du vendeur avant le début du délai de livraison. La clause prévoyant le paiement doit en stipuler la date : par exemple, sur première présentation des documents d’expédition.