English (Translation (General); Courts; Environmental Law)
manner and terms of participation [correct]
CONT: Manner and terms of participation. ... The court may determine the manner and terms of the person's participation, including the payment of costs. [Canadian Environmental Protection Act]
French (Traduction (Généralités); Tribunaux; Droit environnemental)
modalités de la participation [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Modalités de la participation. [...] Le tribunal peut fixer les modalités de cette participation, y compris pour le paiement des frais de justice. [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement]