English (Government Contracts)
contract support letter of credit [correct]
DEF: A letter of credit pursuant to which demand may be made if the contractor, having entered into a contract with the Crown, does not perform the contract in accordance with the terms and conditions of that contract.
French (Marchés publics)
lettre de crédit de soutien du marché [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre de crédit pouvant faire l'objet d’une demande de paiement si l'entrepreneur, après avoir conclu un marché avec l'État, n’ exécute pas le marché conformément aux modalités prévues.