English (Animal Husbandry; Animal Feed (Agric.))
custom feeding [correct]
DEF: [Any] arrangement when a member agrees to pay a feedlot, or another producer, to feed or care for association cattle on the member's behalf, either through cash payment or in the form or through a cow lease agreement.
OBS: A written agreement should be utilized for the protection of both the livestock owner and the custom feeder ... Agreements should specify performance guidelines, marketing and fee & payment arrangements.
French (Élevage des animaux; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
engraissement à façon [correct, masculine noun]; engraissement à forfait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On entend par engraissement à façon le fait de confier des animaux [...] à un [engraisseur] qui les loge, les soigne et les nourris avec du fourrage.
OBS: L'engraissement du bétail à forfait doit faire l'objet d’une entente écrite afin d’assurer la protection du propriétaire du bétail et de l'engraisseur à forfait [...] Les contrats doivent fixer les conditions sur les soins et l'alimentation des bovins, les dispositions concernant la mise en marché ainsi que les modalités relatives à la rémunération des services et aux paiements.