English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Internet and Telematics)
interlinking mechanism
OBS: One of the components of the TARGET system. The term is used to designate the infrastructures and the procedures which link domestic RTGS [real-time gross settlement] systems in order to process cross-border payments within TARGET.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Internet et télématique)
mécanisme d'interconnexion [masculine noun]
OBS: C'est l'un des composants du système Target. Le terme désigne les infrastructures et les modalités d’opération qui lient les systèmes RBTR [de règlement brut en temps réel] nationaux pour traiter les paiements transfrontières dans le système Target.