English (Rehabilitation (Medicine))
occupational therapy workshop [correct]
CONT: In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, experiments were made in the use of craft activities to occupy mental patients. This practice gave rise to the first occupational therapy workshops and later to schools for the training of occupational therapists.
OBS: occupational therapy: An adjunctive therapy commonly used in mental hospitals. It provides opportunity for partial Sublimation and/or Acting out of patients' unconscious conflicts, and stimulates interests through supervised handicrafts or other activities.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine))
atelier d'ergothérapie [correct]
CONT: A côté des modalités sociothérapiques, les ateliers d’ergothérapie ont pris ainsi une place importante dans la vie institutionnelle des établissements psychiatriques.(...) Il s’agit surtout d’ateliers artisanaux, type tissage, reliure, vannerie, couture, etc., où la présence du moniteur infirmier, ou ergothérapeute type tissage, reliure, vannerie, couture, etc., où la présence du moniteur infirmier, ou ergothérapeute diplômé, incite les patients à occuper une place dans le groupe concerné par une tâche en commun.