English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
slave station [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In basic mode link control, data station that is selected by a master station to receive data.
OBS: slave station: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
station asservie [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En commande de liaison en mode de base, station de données invitée par une station maîtresse à recevoir des données.
OBS: station asservie : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA); désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
estación esclava [correct, feminine noun]