English (Computer Programs and Programming)
sequential access [correct, NATO, standardized]; serial access [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The capability to enter data into a storage device or a data medium in the same sequence as the data are ordered, or to obtain data in the same order as they have been entered.
OBS: sequential access; serial access: designations standardized by CSA and ANSI [American National Standards Institute].
OBS: sequential access; serial access: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
accès séquentiel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; accès sériel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accès série [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une mémoire ou sur un support de données, mode de rangement de données dans l'ordre de leur présentation, ou mode d’extraction de données dans l'ordre dans lequel elles y ont été disposées.
OBS: accès séquentiel; accès sériel; accès série : désignations normalisées par la CSA.
OBS: accès séquentiel : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
acceso secuencial [correct, masculine noun]; acceso en serie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de grabar datos en un dispositivo de almacenamiento, en la misma secuencia en que los datos están ordenados, y la capacidad de obtener datos desde un dispositivo de almacenamiento, en el mismo orden en que fueron grabados.