English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
Huntington disease [correct]; HD [correct]; Huntington chorea [correct]; Huntington's chorea [correct]; Huntington's disease [correct]
DEF: A rare hereditary disease of the basal ganglia and cerebral cortex resulting in choreiform (dancelike) movements, intellectual deterioration, and psychosis.
CONT: Huntington's disease results from a flaw in a single gene, one damaged link in the long, twisted DNA molecule.
CONT: Huntington's disease is a late-onset disorder, one that can lie dormant for many years before striking.
OBS: G10: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
chorée de Huntington [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Huntington [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection neurodégénérative héréditaire transmise sur le mode autosomique dominant [...] provoquée par un gène défectueux situé sur le chromosome 4.
CONT: Les chorées chroniques. La chorée de Huntington est la plus fréquente. Affection familiale à transmission autosomique dominante, elle débute vers la quarantaine et se caractérise par l’association de mouvements anormaux avec hypotonie et un déficit intellectuel dont l’intensité est variable. À l’examen anatomique, il existe une atrophie macroscopique du cortex cérébral, qui prédomine sur le lobe frontal [...]
OBS: G10 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
corea de Huntington [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de Huntington [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad degenerativa del sistema nervioso central transmitida por herencia autosómica dominante, debida a mutaciones en el gen IT15 del cromosoma 4 que se traducen en cadenas de poliglutaminas anormales.