English (Sociology of Communication)
grapevine telegraph [correct]; grapevine [correct]
DEF: A person-to-person method of spreading rumours, gossip, information, etc., by informal or unofficial conversation, letter writing, or the like.
French (Sociologie de la communication)
bouche-à-oreille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de transmission orale entre deux personnes, puis vers une autre, etc., souvent à propos d’une opinion ou d’une rumeur.