English (Operating Systems (Software); Orbital Stations; Artificial Intelligence)
multiprocessing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mode of operation that provides for parallel processing by two or more processors of a multiprocessor.
OBS: multiprocessing: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Stations orbitales; Intelligence artificielle)
multitraitement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; traitement multiprocesseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d’exploitation permettant le traitement en parallèle sur plusieurs processeurs d’un multiprocesseur.
OBS: multitraitement : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: multitraitement : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Estaciones orbitales; Inteligencia artificial)
multiprocesamiento [correct, masculine noun]; multitratamiento [correct, masculine noun]