English (Hygiene and Health)
active lifestyle [correct, noun]; active way of life [correct, noun]
CONT: The first strategy [that is suggested to patients with obesity] for developing an active lifestyle is reducing sedentary activities. There are many ways in which this can be achieved ..., and the strategy should be personalised on the basis of a patient's lifestyle and habits. For example, a housewife with obesity could be encouraged to reduce the time she spends watching TV [television], to take the stairs instead of the elevator and to clean the house alone, without resorting to a housekeeper. Similarly, a person who always uses a car to get around should be encouraged to use the car as little as possible and begin to get around by bike.
French (Hygiène et santé)
mode de vie actif [correct, masculine noun]; style de vie actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Adopter un mode de vie actif ne se résume pas à respecter les recommandations par rapport à l'activité physique. Cela consiste aussi à limiter nos comportements sédentaires au quotidien et à bouger aussi souvent que possible dans notre vie.