English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Team Sports; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
final four [correct, noun]
CONT: In sports, the final four is the last four teams remaining in a playoff tournament. Usually the final four compete in the two games of a single-elimination tournament's semi-final (penultimate) round. Of these teams, the two who win in the semi-final round play another single-elimination game whose winner is the tournament champion.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports d'équipe; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
carré final [correct, masculine noun]; finale à quatre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d’organisation de la phase finale d’une compétition permettant aux quatre équipes finalistes de se départager lors de rencontres qui se déroulent en quelques jours dans un même lieu.
OBS: carré final; finale à quatre : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 juin 2018.