English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Hardware)
tributary station [correct, standardized]
DEF: On a multipoint connection or a point-to-point connection, using basic mode link control, any data station other than the control station.
OBS: tributary station: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Internet et télématique; Matériel informatique)
station tributaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; station subordonnée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une liaison multipoint ou une liaison point à point utilisant la commande de liaison en mode de base, toute station de données autre que la station pilote.
OBS: station tributaire; station subordonnée : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
estación tributaria [correct, feminine noun]; estación subordinada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier estación diferente de la estación de control que utilice el control de enlace en modo de base, en una conexión multipunto o una conexión punto a punto.