English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
Mode S ground station [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Ground equipment that interrogates Mode A/C and Mode S transponders using intermode and Mode S interrogations.
OBS: Mode S ground station: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
station sol mode S [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipement sol qui interroge les transpondeurs modes A/C et mode S à l'aide d’interrogations intermodes et mode S.
OBS: station sol mode S : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
estación terrestre en Modo S [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Equipo terrestre que interroga a los transpondedores en Modo A/C y en Modo S utilizando interrogaciones en intermodo y en Modo S.
OBS: estación terrestre en Modo S: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).