English (Computer Mathematics)
high-speed carry [correct, standardized]
DEF: In parallel addition, a procedure to speed up the processing of carries.
OBS: [For example,] standing-on-nines carry [is a type of high-speed carry].
OBS: high-speed carry: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
report simultané [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; report accéléré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accélération de la retenue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; report rapide [masculine noun]
DEF: En addition parallèle, mode de traitement permettant d’accélérer le calcul des retenues.
OBS: [Par exemple,] le report bloqué à neuf [est un type de report simultané].
OBS: report simultané; report accéléré; accélération de la retenue : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: report simultané; report accéléré : termes normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
acarreo de alta velocidad [correct, masculine noun]; transporte rápido [correct, masculine noun]; acarreo rápido [masculine noun]