English (Telecommunications; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
downlink [correct, officially approved]; down-link [correct]
DEF: The transmission of data from an aircraft to the ground.
OBS: Mode S air-to-ground signals are transmitted on the 1 090 MHz reply frequency channel.
OBS: downlink: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
liaison descendante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liaison de données dans le sens air-sol.
OBS: Les signaux air-sol mode S sont transmis sur le canal de fréquence de réponse à 1 090 MHz.
OBS: liaison descendante : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
enlace descendente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; enlace espacio-Tierra [masculine noun]
DEF: Transmisión de datos desde una aeronave hacia tierra.
OBS: Las señales aire a tierra en Modo S se transmiten por el canal de frecuencias de respuesta de 1 090 MHz.
OBS: enlace descendente : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).