English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
user group [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A group of ground and/or aircraft stations which share voice and/or data connectivity. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: For voice communications, all members of a user group can access all communications. For data, communications include point-to-point connectivity for air-to-ground messages, and point-to-point and broadcast connectivity for ground-to-air messages.
OBS: user group: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
groupe d'utilisateurs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de stations sol et/ou de stations de bord qui partagent une connectivité voix et/ou données. [Définition uniformisée par l’OACI.]
OBS: Dans le cas de communications vocales, tous les membres d’un même groupe d’utilisateurs ont accès à toutes les communications. Dans le cas des données, les communications se font en connectivité point à point pour ce qui est des messages dans le sens air-sol et en connectivité point à point ou en mode diffusion pour ce qui concerne les messages dans le sens sol-air.
OBS: groupe d’utilisateurs : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
grupo de usuarios [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un grupo de estaciones de tierra y/o de aeronave que comparten la conectividad para voz y/o datos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Para las comunicaciones orales, todos los miembros de un grupo de usuarios puede tener acceso a todas las comunicaciones. Para comunicaciones de datos, se incluye la conectividad punto-a-punto de mensajes aire-a-tierra y punto-a-punto y la conectividad de la radiodifusión para mensajes de tierra-a-aire.
OBS: grupo de usuarios: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).