English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
normal curve distribution [correct]
DEF: A continuous probability distribution of a random variable in the form of a bell-shaped curve with coincident mean, median and mode.
OBS: First mathematically described by Carl Gauss (1777-1855) in the study of error, the Normal Distribution is also sometimes known as the Gaussian Distribution.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
courbe de distribution normale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribution de probabilité normale d’un variable aléatoire représentée par une courbe en forme de cloche sur laquelle coïncident la moyenne, la médiane et le mode.
OBS: Carl Gauss (1777 - 1855) en a fourni la première description mathématique dans le cadre de l’étude de l’erreur et c’est pourquoi elle est parfois appelée distribution de Gauss.