English (Railroad Safety; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
unloader piston [correct]
DEF: Piston, on the intake valve of all three air compressor cylinders, that opens the intake valves when the maximum pressure in the main reservoirs has been reached.
CONT: An unloader piston that cuts out the compressing action is provided in each high and low pressure cylinder head. The unloader pistons are actuated with main reservoir air pressure when the compressor control magnet valve MV-CC is energized.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
piston de décompression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piston relié au clapet d’aspiration de chacun des trois cylindres du compresseur et dont la fonction est d’ouvrir ce clapet lorsque la pression dans les réservoirs principaux a atteint la valeur maximale.
CONT: Il faut remarquer le branchement du régulateur de pression entre les deux réservoirs principaux et le mode d’alimentation des pistons et soupapes de décompression.