English (Wastewater Treatment)
surface scouring [correct]
CONT: V type Aquazur filters ... are fitted with the same types of floor and regulating mechanisms as the T type Aquazur filters, from which they differ by reason of ... the feed and washing methods used, in which the water to be filtered is employed for surface scouring.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
balayage de surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres Aquazur type V [...] son mode d’alimentation et son mode de lavage [...] fait appel à un balayage de surface utilisant l'eau à filtrer.