English (Foreign Trade; Transport of Goods; Customs and Excise)
delivered at frontier [correct, see observation, standardized]; DAF [correct, see observation, standardized]
CONT: "delivered at frontier" means that the seller delivers when the goods are placed at the disposal of the buyer on the arriving means of transport not unloaded, cleared for export, but not cleared for import at the named point and place at the frontier, but before the customs border of the adjoining country. The term "frontier" may be used for any frontier including that of the country of export. Therefore, it is of vital importance that the frontier in question be defined precisely by always naming the point and place in the term. However, if the parties wish the seller to be responsible for the unloading of the goods from the arriving means of transport and to bear the risks and costs of unloading, this should be made clear by adding explicit wording to this effect in the contract of sale. This term may be used irrespective of the mode of transport when goods are to be delivered at a land frontier. When delivery is to take place in the port of destination, on board a vessel or on the quay (wharf), the DES or DEQ terms should be used.
OBS: delivered at frontier: term (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) and the Canadian General Standard Board (CGSB).
OBS: DAF: abbreviation (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC).
OBS: delivered at frontier; DAF: term and abbreviation eliminated from Incoterm in 2010.
OBS: Expression usually followed by the named place of destination.
French (Commerce extérieur; Transport de marchandises; Douanes et accise)
rendu frontière [correct, see observation, standardized]; DAF [correct, see observation, standardized]; rendu à la frontière
CONT: «rendu frontière» signifie que le vendeur a dûment livré dès lors que la marchandise a été mise à la disposition de l'acheteur à l'endroit convenu et au lieu frontalier convenu, mais avant la frontière douanière du pays adjacent, sur le véhicule de transport d’approche non déchargé, la marchandise étant dédouanée à l'exportation mais non dédouanée à l'importation. Le mot «frontière» peut être utilisé pour toute frontière y compris celle du pays d’exportation. Il est donc d’une importance capitale de définir avec précision la frontière en cause, en indiquant toujours à la suite du terme DAF l'endroit et le lieu convenus. Cependant si les parties souhaitent que le vendeur assume la responsabilité de décharger la marchandise à l'arrivée du véhicule de transport et de supporter les risques et frais de déchargement, elles doivent l'indiquer clairement en ajoutant une mention expresse à cet effet dans le contrat de vente. Le terme DAF peut être utilisé quel que soit le mode de transport lorsque la marchandise est à livrer à une frontière terrestre. Si la livraison doit se faire au port de destination, à bord d’un navire ou sur le quai, ce sont les termes DES ou DEQ qu'il convient d’utiliser.
OBS: rendu frontière : terme (Incoterm 2000) normalisé par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI) et par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: DAF : abréviation (Incoterm 2000) normalisée par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI).
OBS: rendu frontière; DAF : terme et abréviation supprimés par Incoterm en 2010.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Transporte de mercancías; Aduana e impuestos internos)
entregada en frontera [correct]; entregado en frontera [correct]; consignado en frontera
DEF: [...] indicativo de que la responsabilidad del vendedor finaliza cuando la mercancía se ha situado en la frontera indicada.
OBS: El lugar de destino convenido frecuentemente sigue esta expresión.
OBS: Término Incoterm utilizado en el comercio.