English (Aircraft Systems)
manual operation [correct]
CONT: [An] input device is coupled to the autopilot master computer and in particular with the circuits for the deactivation of the autopilot and the switchover to manual operation.
PHR: Manual operation of elevator surfaces, of the aircraft, of the aileron and aircraft elevator, of the cargo doors, of the landing gear.
PHR: Rotor brake manual operation.
PHR: Emergency manual operation.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
mode manuel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L’avion poursuit sur route, tourne en rond jusqu’à l’arrêt d’un des réacteurs faute de carburant. Le système bascule du pilote automatique en mode manuel. L’avion non guidé bascule et s’écrase.
OBS: mode manuel : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Approche, commandes en mode manuel.
PHR: Atterrir, passer en mode manuel, rétablir le mode manuel.