English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
automatic navigation [correct]
CONT: A navigation computer closely co-operates with the terminal of the NAVSTAR/GPS satellite navigation system, which enables an extremely accurate automatic navigation of the aircraft along the pre-programmed course, at given altitude and speed, including guidance to the point of departure of the photographing.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
navigation automatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe de base, y compris en approche par condition VMC, est de commencer sur un mode de navigation automatique, où le système gère la navigation d’approche sur l'objectif.