English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filter valve [correct]
CONT: Remote manual control of the washing sequence. In this method, control of filter startup, shutdown and washing is exercised by an operator who turns by hand a selector switch which governs the filter valves as well as the wash pump and compressor.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
vanne de filtre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Commande séquentielle manuelle à distance. Dans ce mode de fonctionnement, la commande de la mise en service, de l'arrêt, du lavage d’un filtre se fait à l'initiative d’un opérateur qui provoque manuellement la rotation d’un commutateur commandant les vannes du filtre ainsi que la pompe et le surpresseur de lavage, [...]