English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
imaging mode [correct, officially approved]; imagery mode [correct]
CONT: RADARSAT-2 will be able to switch from right- to left-looking mode. This process will take about 10 minutes. About 75% of imaging will be performed in right-looking: the left-looking mode will be used for Antarctic mapping, emergency situations and to improve market access. Several imaging modes are available with RADARSAT-2 (incidence angles, resolution and polarization). A single image take may vary from a minimum of 5 seconds to a maximum of 28 minutes.
OBS: imaging mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
mode d'imagerie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode imageur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fonctions élargies de RADARSAT-2 dotent le satellite de modes d’imagerie à haute résolution spatiale, soit jusqu’à 3 m, mais aussi d’une sélection de polarisations multiples. En effet, grâce au mode d’acquisition en polarisation quadruple, le capteur SAR à bord de RADARSAT-2 peut mesurer l’amplitude et la phase de l’onde rétrodiffusée pour toutes les combinaisons de polarisations linéaires d’émission et de réception de l’antenne (HH, HV, VV et VH). L’introduction du mode d’imagerie en polarisation quadruple permettra d’accroître le rendement de RADARSAT-2 pour d’autres applications, telles l’agriculture, la foresterie et l’occupation des sols en général.
OBS: mode d’imagerie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Arrêt de l'instrument en mode imageur.