English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
turbine-following-reactor [correct]; TFR [correct]
CONT: CANDU plants can be operated in two basic modes : reactor-following-turbine (RFT) and turbine-following-reactor (TFR). Steam generator pressure control plays a pivotal role in these schemes. In TFR mode the reactor power is held constant at a level set by the operator and the turbine governor control valves are used to regulate steam pressure. This mode is suitable for unit operation within a large system network where it is used to supply the base loads while other units are used to supply peak loads. Since reactor conditions remain constant, this mode also constitutes a safer state of operation from the nuclear plant perspective. The control system reverts to this mode of operation during plant upsets. In RFT mode, the turbine load is set by the operator and the reactor is used to regulate steam pressure. In both TFR and RFT modes, the turbine is also used to regulate speed and assist the system in meeting short-term changes in electrical load demand. In RFT mode, the governor control valves also attempt to maintain a constant generator output.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
turbine suivant le réacteur [feminine noun]
CONT: Turbine suivant le réacteur. Dans ce mode de commande, les charges de la centrale doivent suivre le rendement du réacteur. Pour cela, le programme de commande de la pression des générateurs de vapeur règle les charges de la centrale pour maintenir la pression des générateurs de vapeur à un niveau constant. Ce mode est utilisé à de faibles niveaux de puissance du réacteur lors du démarrage, de l'arrêt ou lorsque la pression des générateurs de vapeur est insensible à la puissance du réacteur. On l'utilise également dans des conditions extrêmes lorsqu'il n’ est pas souhaitable de modifier la puissance du réacteur.