English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
control of shutdown [correct]
CONT: Remote manual control of the washing sequence. In this method, control of filter startup, shutdown and washing is exercised by an operator who turns by hand a selector switch which governs the filter valves as well as the wash pump and compressor.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux)
commande de l'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Commande séquentielle manuelle à distance. Dans ce mode de fonctionnement, la commande de la mise en service, de l'arrêt, du lavage d’un filtre se fait à l'initiative d’un opérateur qui provoque manuellement la rotation d’un commutateur commandant les vannes du filtre ainsi que la pompe et le surpresseur de lavage, [...]