English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
operational bypass [correct]; trip conditioning [correct]
CONT: Operational bypasses. The trips that protect the reactor in one mode of normal operation may prevent changes to other operational states. For example, the trips that protect the reactor at low power will prevent the reactor from reaching full power. To permit such changes, the initiation of an unnecessary and unwanted protective action should be inhibited by means of an operational bypass (sometimes referred to as trip conditioning). Such logic conditioning of trip signals should be integrated into the protection system.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
inhibition d’exploitation [correct, feminine noun]; circuit permissif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Inhibitions d’exploitation. Les seuils d’arrêt d’urgence qui protègent le réacteur lors d’un mode de fonctionnement normal peuvent empêcher le passage à d’autres états de fonctionnement. Par exemple, les seuils d’arrêt d’urgence qui protègent le réacteur à faible puissance empêcheront le réacteur d’atteindre sa pleine puissance. Pour permettre de tels changements, le déclenchement d’une action protectrice inutile et non souhaitée devrait être inhibé au moyen d’une inhibition d’exploitation(appelée parfois circuit permissif). Ce circuit permissif devrait être intégré dans le système de protection.