English (Acoustics (Physics))
oblique mode [correct]
CONT: Room Resonances. Acoustical resonances in rooms that occur between opposite parallel surfaces (axial modes), among four surfaces, avoiding a pair of opposing parellel surfaces, e.g. the four walls, or two walls and the floor and ceiling (tangential modes), and among all surfaces (oblique modes).
French (Acoustique (Physique))
mode oblique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode stationnaire induisant des résonances aux basses fréquences, associé à quatre parois contiguës.
CONT: Résonances d’une salle. Résonances acoustiques survenant dans les salles entre quatre surfaces parallèles opposées (mode axial) évitant une paire de surfaces parallèles opposées, telles que les quatre murs d’une pièce ou deux murs et le sol et le plafond (mode tangentiel) et entre toutes les surfaces (mode oblique).