English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
rapattack [correct]
DEF: A method of initial attack whereby firefighters are transported to the fire in a specially-equipped helicopter, from which they descend during a hover by means of rappelling down a rope fitted with a mechanical device to control the rate of descent.
OBS: In this way fire crews can be transported to fires which would otherwise pose difficult access problems.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
attaque en rappel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d’attaque initiale où les pompiers forestiers sont transportés au site d’un incendie dans un hélicoptère spécialement équipé, duquel ils descendent en rappel à l'aide d’un mécanisme qui contrôle la vitesse de descente.
OBS: Les équipes peuvent ainsi se rendre à des lieux qu’elles ne pourraient atteindre autrement.