English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
student-directed mode [correct]; student mode [correct]
DEF: [An instructional mode in which] the student can take complete initiative in solving a problem. He can choose a problem or be assigned one. He works through the problem step by step, calling on the ... expert to perform the operations. He can work it through entirely on his own or invoke the tutor whenever he wants help. ... He can ... ask the tutor if his answer is correct. He can ask for another problem.
CONT: With the indexing of problems according to models, the student can be allowed to choose which topic she wants to learn about next, thus building her own curriculum (student-directed mode).
OBS: As opposed to "tutor mode."
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
mode étudiant [correct, masculine noun]; mode apprenant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d’utilisation d’un système EIAO au cours duquel l'apprenant consulte un didacticiel initialement écrit en mode auteur. [CTN, Paris, 1991].