English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
stylistic preference [correct, standardized]
CONT: Some additional user interface design considerations apply specifically to Web authoring tools. For instance, authoring tools must ensure that the author can edit (in an editing view) using one set of stylistic preferences and publish using different styles.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
préférence stylistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, les outils d’édition doivent assurer que l'auteur puisse éditer(en mode édition) en utilisant un ensemble de préférences stylistiques et publier en utilisant des styles différents.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.