English (Mineralogy)
regular interstratification
OBS: MacEwan (1949) showed that mixed-layer structures are of three types: a) "Regular". - Layers of different types, called for instance A and B, alternate according to a specific law. The most simple law will be of the form ABABAB... Some such regular mixed layers have been given mineral names; b) "Irregular". (...) c) "Segregation of alternating packets", (...)
French (Minéralogie)
interstratification régulière
OBS: MacEwan(1949) a montré que les édifices interstratifiés peuvent être de trois types : a) Régulier. Les feuillets de type différent, nommés par exemple A et B, alternent suivant une loi déterminée. La loi la plus simple sera de mode ABABAB... On a parfois donné des noms de minéraux à de tels interstratifiés réguliers; b) Irrégulier(...) c) Avec ségrégation de paquets alternants, eux-mêmes parfois interstratifiés.