English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
random-position
CONT: The random-position technique simultaneously moves the CRT beam in an arbitrary X and Y direction. The beam is moved directly to the point at which the graphics element is to be displayed ... and then the beam is deflected to trace the desired graphics element - with the beam on. (Roland Nobert, Operations)
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
positionnement successif
CONT: Le mode de balayage [cavalier est] le plus couramment utilisé en visualisation graphique. Le faisceau est asservi en X et Y dans un système cartésien de coordonnées rectangulaires et décrit une figure par positionnements successifs, combinés avec la commande d’allumage agissant sue le Wehnelt.