English (Bioengineering)
fluor conjugated lectin [correct]
DEF: Effect of Microorganisms on the Fate of Toxics in River Biofilms. ... Using confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM) techniques including fluorescent nucleic acid staining, fluor conjugated lectins and autofluorescence imaging, researchers compared the biofilms produced by both systems. Results showed similarity in terms of biofilm development pattern, thickness, bacterial biomass, and exopolymer production.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Technique biologique)
lectine conjuguée au fluor [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Effet des micro-organismes sur le devenir des toxiques dans les biofilms des cours d’eau. [...] À l'aide des techniques de la microscopie confocale à balayage laser(MCBL), notamment la fluorescence de l'acide nucléique, l'emploi de lectines conjuguées au fluor et l'imagerie par autofluorescence, les chercheurs ont comparé les biofilms produits par les deux systèmes. Les résultats ont montré des similarités sur le plan du mode de développement du biofilm, de son épaisseur, de la biomasse bactérienne et de la production d’exopolymères.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.