English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Photography)
progressive shutter system [correct]
DEF: A [camcorder] mechanical shutter system that provides progressive scan performance while using an interlaced scanning system, resulting in digital still images that are sharp and clear with excellent definition.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Photographie)
système à obturateur progressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d’obturateur mécanique pour caméscope disposant d’un balayage entrelacé combiné au mode de balayage progressif afin de produire des images numériques fixes claires et nettes dotées d’une excellente définition.