English (Blasting Work (Mining))
parallel circuit [correct]
DEF: Parallel Circuits- A parallel circuit is one in which the electric detonators are connected to two common points. Each detonator in a connexion of this kind offers a path for the electric current independent of all the other detonators in the circuit, and therefore calls for a higher amperage requirement than a series circuit in which there is but one path .... A parallel circuit is characterized by comparatively low voltage and high amperage requirements, and because of this it is advisable to use a heavier shot-firing cable. The disadvantage is that it is not possible to test the circuit as a whole by means of a circuit tester.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
circuit en parallèle [masculine noun]; circuit parallèle [masculine noun]
CONT: Circuits en parallèle. Dans un circuit en parallèle, une tige de chaque amorce est reliée à un côté du circuit et l'autre tige à l'autre côté du circuit. Ce mode de branchement est avantageux pour pallier la présence de courants vagabonds ou d’électricité statique, car le tir prématuré ne sera provoqué que si l'intensité des courants externes est de beaucoup supérieure à celle requise pour le départ d’un seul détonateur ou d’une série de détonateurs.