English (Air Navigation Aids)
mode C transponder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type of transponder with altitude-encoding capability.
OBS: mode C transponder: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
transpondeur mode C [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de transpondeur capable de transmettre le codage d’altitude.
OBS: transpondeur mode C : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.