English (Air Transport)
altitude digitizer unit [correct]
OBS: For aircraft installations which are not yet equipped with altitude digitizer units, the use of Mode C reply framing pulses only (...) is encouraged (...)
French (Transport aérien)
codeur digital d'altitude
OBS: Pour les installations d’aéronefs qui ne sont pas encore dotées de codeurs digitaux d’altitude, l'emploi exclusif d’impulsions d’encadrement de réponse de mode C(...) est encouragé à titre transitoire.