English (Air Traffic Control)
SSR code [correct, standardized]; code [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The number assigned to a particular multiple pulse reply signal transmitted by a transponder in Mode A or Mode C. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
DEF: A four-digit octal number received from the aircraft transponder when it is interrogated by a secondary surveillance radar (SSR). [Definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.]
OBS: code: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: SSR code: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
code SSR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Numéro assigné à un signal de réponse à impulsions multiples particulier émis par un transpondeur en mode A ou en mode C. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
DEF: Nombre octal de quatre chiffres reçu du transpondeur d’un aéronef sur interrogation du radar secondaire de surveillance (SSR). [Définition normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.]
OBS: code : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: code SSR : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
código SSR [correct, masculine noun]; código [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Número asignado a una determinada señal de respuesta de impulsos múltiples transmitida por un transpondedor en Modo A o C. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: SSR: radar secundario de vigilancia.
OBS: código: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).