English (Fashion and Styles (Clothing); Sewing (General))
new look [correct, noun]
DEF: The new silhouette launched by Christian Dior in 1947 which outmoded for a time the World War II Chanel-type silhouette. It employed long, full skirts as opposed to short tight ones; wasp waists, to supple lines; and natural shoulders to square padded ones. It epitomized the changes that had been taking place in Paris for several seasons.
French (Mode; Couture (Généralités))
new look [correct, masculine noun]; nouveau style [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit de la mode lancée en 1947 par C. Dior, dont la ligne ample et longue, à partir de la taille s’opposait à celle droite et courte qui l'avait précédée.