English (Aeroindustry)
slice [correct]
CONT: Doppler beam sharpening divides the 3.5 °-wide radar beam into eight "slices" and usefully sharpens the definition of the mapping picture.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
pinceau
CONT: La division du faisceau radar de 3, 5 ° d’ouverture en huit "pinceaux" très étroits améliore efficacement sa définition dans le mode cartographique.