English (Telecommunications)
slow rise circuit
OBS: In this mode, the turn-off is very rapid, free from any second breakdown type of effects, and the device can withstand a reapplied dV/dt of up to 10 000 V/US. In this case, the slow rise circuit (...) is not needed and total dissipation is reduced.
French (Télécommunications)
circuit retardateur
OBS: Dans ce mode de fonctionnement, le blocage est très rapide et n’ est soumis à aucun effet de disruption secondaire; le dispositif peut supporter un taux de croissance de la tension réappliquée(DV/dt) de 10 000 V/US. En pareil cas, le circuit retardateur(...) n’ est pas obligatoire et la dissipation totale est réduite.