English (Internet and Telematics)
user class of service [correct, standardized]
DEF: A category of a data transmission service provided by a data network in which the data signaling rate, the data terminal equipment [DTE] operating mode, and the code structure, if any, are standardized.
OBS: user class of service: term standardized by ISO/IEC in 1995 and CSA International in 1992.
French (Internet et télématique)
catégorie d'usagers [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; classe de service [feminine noun]; catégorie d'usagers du service [feminine noun]
DEF: Catégorie des services de transmission de données assurés par un réseau de données, définie par le débit binaire, le mode d’exploitation des équipements terminaux de traitement de données et, le cas échéant, la structure du code.
OBS: catégorie d’usagers : terme normalisé par l’ISO/CEI en 1995 et la CSA International en 1992.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
clase de servicio de usuario [correct, feminine noun]; servicio de clase usuario [masculine noun]
DEF: Categoría del servicio de la transmisión de los datos, provista por una red en donde la velocidad de las señales de los datos, el modo (modalidad) operativo del equipo terminal y la estructura de los datos, si la hubiera, están normalizados.