English (IT Security)
corresponding file technique of infection [correct]
DEF: A method of infection in which the virus does not directly infect .EXE files; a copy of the virus is rather stored in a corresponding . COM file. The .EXE file, and the .COM file containing the viral code will both have the same base file name. The original target .EXE file is never changed.
French (Sécurité des TI)
mode d'infection par fichier correspondant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d’infection par lequel le virus n’ infecte pas directement les fichiers. EXE. Une copie du virus est plutôt stockée dans un fichier. COM correspondant qui sera exécuté. Le fichier. EXE et le fichier. COM qui contient le code viral auront tous deux le même nom de fichier de base. Le fichier. EXE cible ne change jamais.