English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
hierarchical encoder [correct]
DEF: The mode of operation in which the first frame for each component is followed by frames which encoded the array of differences between the source data and the reconstructed data from the preceding frame for that component.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
codage hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement dans lequel la première trame de chaque composante est suivie de trames, et qui code le tableau des différences entre les données sources et les données reconstruites à partir de la trame précédente de cette composante.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l’information, extrait de l’ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).