English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
auxiliary control [correct]
DEF: Device, usually manual, fitted to a valve to provide an alternative method of control.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
commande auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif généralement manuel adapté à un appareil et permettant de l'actionner indépendamment de son mode de commande normal.