English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
emergency control [correct]
DEF: Device, usually manual, fitted to a valve or circuit providing an alternative method of control in the case of failure of the normal method of control.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
commande de secours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif généralement manuel adapté à un appareil permettant d’actionner ce dernier en cas de défaillance de son mode de commande normal.