English (Animal Behaviour)
spacing behaviour [correct]
DEF: Behavioural activities by which organisms establish and maintain appropriate distances among group members or between adjoining groups.
French (Comportement animal)
comportement d'espacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de comportement qui sert aux différents groupements ou individus à maintenir entre eux la distance appropriée. À ce comportement s’attachent, entre autres, le comportement territorial et la distance interindividuelle.