English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
method of acceptance [correct]; mode of acceptance [correct]
CONT: The rule is particularly strict where the offer is contained in an option. The offeror will only be bound if he acquiesces in the different mode of acceptance.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
mode d'acceptation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mode d’acceptation : Constitue une acceptation toute déclaration ou autre comportement du destinataire indiquant qu'il acquiesce à l'offre. Le silence ou l'inaction ne peuvent à eux seuls valoir acceptation.