English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
licensed patent [correct]
CONT: "Licensed Patent" means ... (a) any Letters Patent issued upon an Optioned Invention, any foreign patents corresponding thereto, and/or any divisions, continuations, or reissue thereof ; or (b) any Optioned Invention for which a patent protection is being sought, is filed or is pending.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
brevet autorisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant 1997, le seul brevet autorisé au Canada était un brevet de procédé, c'est-à-dire le mode de fabrication d’un composé, ce qui était tout à fait contraire aux règles de l'OMC.