English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
mosaic element [correct]
CONT: In contiguous mode, the six mosaic elements that compose each (mosaic) character shall completely span the given character field at any size.
OBS: Mosaic means a rectangular matrix of predefined elements that can be used to construct block-style graphic images.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
élément mosaïque [masculine noun]
CONT: En mode contigu, les six éléments mosaïques formant chaque cellule de caractère doivent occuper tout le champ de caractère donné, quelles que soient les dimensions.
OBS: Mosaïque : matrice rectangulaire d’éléments prédéterminés qui peuvent servir à créer des images par blocs.