English (Computer Display Technology)
mosaic character [correct]
CONT: Mosaic characters can be displayed in two modes, contiguous or separated, depending on the underline mode ... In contiguous mode, the six mosaic elements that compose each character shall completely span the given character field at any size.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
caractère mosaïque [masculine noun]
CONT: Les caractères mosaïques peuvent être affichés dans deux modes, le mode contigu et le mode distinct, selon le mode de soulignement [...] En mode continu, les six éléments mosaïques formant chaque cellule de caractère doivent occuper tout le champ de caractère donné, quelles que soient les dimensions.