English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Energy Transformation)
Ward-Leonard system [correct]
DEF: A method of controlling the speed and direction of rotation of a direct current motor by varying and if necessary reversing its armature voltage by the control of the field current of a direct current generator supplying the motor armature.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Transformation de l'énergie)
commande Ward-Léonard [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de commande de la vitesse et du sens de rotation d’un moteur à courant continu, qui consiste à alimenter son induit par une génératrice de courant continu et à faire varier et éventuellement inverser sa tension d’induit par le réglage du courant de champ de la génératrice.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Transformación de la energía)
sistema Ward-Leonard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método de control de la velocidad y del sentido de giro de un motor de corriente continua, que consiste en alimentar su inducido mediante un generador de corriente continua y hacer variar, y eventualmente invertir, su tensión de inducido regulando la corriente de excitación del generador.