English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
continuous counter-current process
CONT: ... the idea of replacing the conventional method by a continuous counter-current process, in which the resin circulates in one direction and the liquid to be treated (or the regeneration solution) circulates in the opposite sense, has for a long time attracted the attention of ion exchange specialists.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
procédé continu à contre-courant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'idée de substituer au mode d’utilisation actuel un procédé continu à contre-courant dans lequel on ferait circuler la résine dans un sens et le liquide à traiter(ou le liquide de régénération) en sens contraire, a [...] attiré depuis longtemps l'attention des spécialistes de l'échange d’ions.