English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
polygamy [correct]
DEF: Mating system in which one male or one female mates with more than one partner. In contrast with sexual promiscuity, polygamy implies a form of social organization between the sexes and in the choice of mate. It includes polyandry and polygyny, but not extrapair copulation. Bigamy is also a form of polygamy.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
polygamie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de reproduction selon lequel un mâle ou une femelle s’accouple avec plus d’un partenaire. Contrairement à la promiscuité sexuelle, la polygamie implique une forme d’organisation sociale entre les sexes et le choix des partenaires. Ce type d’accouplement inclut la polyandrie et la polygynie, mais non la copulation hors couple. La bigamie est également une forme de polygamie.
Spanish (Aves; Comportamiento animal)
poligamia [correct, feminine noun]