English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
transfer gyro heading [correct]
CONT: The transfer mode should only be used after rapid alignment sequences have been completed in order to reduce the possibilities of initial drift associated with a cold start. ... With the transfer gyro properly aligned, calibrated and connected to the plaftorm harness, the transfer command switch on the transfer handle is held depressed for 15 seconds, actuating relays [x, y, z]. The transfer gyro error signal is passed to the azimuth gimbal torque motor which aligns the spin axis of the platform DG [directional gyro] to that of the transfer gyro heading, derived by placing the transfer gyro on the prealigned mount, to the fore and aft line of the A/C [aircraft].
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
cap du gyroscope de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mode de transfert ne devrait être utilisé qu'après que les phases de l'alignement rapide ont été complétées afin de réduire les possibilités de dérive initiale associée à un départ à froid. [...] Lorsque le gyroscope de transfert est correctement aligné, calibré et relié [à] la plate-forme, l'interrupteur de commande sur la manette de transfert est tenu poussé pendant 15 secondes pour actionner les relais [x, y, z]. Le signal d’erreur du gyroscope de transfert est passé au moteur couple du cardan azimutal qui aligne l'axe de rotation du directionnel sur celui du cap du gyroscope de transfert, dérivé en plaçant le gyroscope de transfert sur la monture déjà alignée sur l'axe longitudinal de l'avion.