English (Bankruptcy; Marketing)
fraudulent preference [correct]
DEF: A transfer of money, property or chattels made by a person to another (a creditor) with the aim of giving that creditor preferential treatment. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: A fraudulent preference is, in essence, a transfer of property by a debtor to a creditor with the intent that the creditor who receives it will be in a position to use it to satisfy obligations owed him.
French (Faillites; Commercialisation)
préférence frauduleuse [correct, feminine noun]; paiement préférentiel [masculine noun]
CONT: Le paiement préférentiel vise toute forme de paiement ou de transfert de biens de même que tout mode de création d’obligation par lequel une personne insolvable donne une préférence à l'un de ses créanciers dans un certain délai avant la faillite et avec l'intention de donner une préférence à ce créancier.