English (Computer Graphics; Industrial Design; Electronic Publishing)
computer-aided design [correct, NATO, standardized]; CAD [correct, NATO, standardized]; computer-assisted design [correct]; CAD [correct]; CAD; computer aided design [correct]; CAD [correct]; CAD
DEF: A design or drafting method or technique whereby an operator interacts with a computer system to carry out a function.
CONT: A plastic sole ... can be molded or sintered into different shapes and sizes and - with the help of computer-aided design (CAD) and computer-aided manufacturing (CAM) - can be tailored for particular conditions.
OBS: computer-aided design; CAD: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] and CSA International.
French (Infographie; Dessin industriel; Éditique)
conception assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CAO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CAD [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques qui se préoccupent de la création des données qui décrivent l'objet à concevoir, de la manipulation de ces données, en mode conversationnel, afin d’aboutir à une forme achevée de conception, et de la génération des informations nécessaires à la fabrication de cet objet, à partir des données de la conception, mémorisées dans l'ordinateur, que cette fabrication soit elle-même assistée ou non.
OBS: CAD : acronyme spécifique à Radarsat accepté par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale [CUTS]; conception assistée par ordinateur; CAO : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale] et la CSA International.
PHR: Implantation, intégration, introduction de la CAO.
PHR: Implanter la CAO.
PHR: Logiciel, matériel, moduleur, outil de CAO.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Diseño industrial; Publicación electrónica)
diseño ayudado por computadora [correct, masculine noun]; diseño ayudado por ordenador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; diseño asistido por ordenador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; diseño asistido por computadora [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Uso de las computadoras (ordenadores) y de los programas diseñados con la ayuda de la computadora como el medio apropiado para el desarrollo de una amplia gama de artefactos industriales, que van desde partes para maquinarias hasta casas modernas.