English (Missiles and Rockets)
visual firing mode [correct]; visual firing [correct]
CONT: Four firing modes can be used [for launching the MBB's anti-ship missile]. Silent firing ...; radar firing ...; visual firing at shorter ranges for ad hoc targets or in case of avionics failure ....
French (Missiles et roquettes)
mode visuel [masculine noun]
CONT: Quatre modes de lancement sont possibles : un mode «silence» [...]; un mode «radar» [...]; un mode «visuel» à courte portée utilisable contre certains objectifs ou en cas de défaillance de l'avionique de bord [...]