English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
failure mode [correct, standardized]
DEF: Classification of the observed effect of a failure, for example, disconnection, short circuit, breakage, wear-out, degradation of characteristics, etc.
OBS: failure mode: term standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
mode de défaillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Classification de l’effet constaté d’une défaillance, par exemple coupure, court-circuit, rupture, usure, dégradation des caractéristiques, etc.
OBS: mode de défaillance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.