English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
size grading [correct]
CONT: This method calls for considerable care and ... its greatest drawback is that it results in a size grading, concentrating the sand fines on the surface, and is therefore unsatisfactory for downward filtration.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
classement granulométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce mode de lavage exige beaucoup de précaution et [...] son plus grave défaut est d’aboutir à un classement granulométrique, concentrant les fines de sable en surface et défavorable à une filtration de haut en bas.