English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
demand mode [correct]
CONT: [In mask and regulator assemblages,] regulators are sometimes said to be operated in various "modes" such as "demand mode" or "diluter-demand mode."
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
mode demande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mode demande : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Opérations aériennes.