English (Constitutional Law)
procedural route [correct]
CONT: The question left to be determined is whether it was constitutionally permissible for Parliament to choose this procedural route for retrospective applications.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
mode d'audition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Reste à décider si la Constitution autorisait le législateur à choisir ce mode d’audition pour une demande à l'effet rétrospectif.