English (Telephone Switching)
indirect manual demand working [correct]; indirect manual rapid working [correct]
DEF: A method of working where the operator at the incoming international exchange acts as an interpreter between the operator in the outgoing exchange and the called subscribers.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
service rapide manuel indirect [correct, masculine noun]; exploitation en service rapide manuel indirect [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d’exploitation où l'opératrice du centre international d’arrivée sert d’interprète entre l'opératrice du centre de départ et le destinataire.