English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
structured navigation [correct, standardized]
CONT: Authors who cannot use a mouse (e.g., people with physical disabilities or who are blind) must use the slow and tiring process of moving one step at a time through the document to access the desired content, unless more efficient navigation methods are available. Authoring tools should therefore provide an editing view that conveys a sense of the overall structure and allows structured navigation.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
navigation structurée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les utilisateurs qui ne peuvent pas utiliser de souris(ex., les personnes avec des handicaps physiques ou qui sont aveugles) doivent utiliser le lent et fatigant processus de déplacement étape par étape à travers le document pour accéder au contenu désiré, à moins que des méthodes efficaces de navigation soient disponibles. Les outils d’édition devraient par conséquent fournir un mode édition qui transmette le sens de la structure globale et permette une navigation structurée.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.