English (Performing Arts (General))
performance art [correct]
CONT: In performance art, the artist’s medium is the body, and the live actions he or she performs are the work of art. The term, used loosely at first, arose in the early 1960s as American practitioners sought a way to refer to and describe the many live events taking place at that time.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
performance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d’expression artistique qui consiste à produire des gestes, des actes, un événement dont le déroulement dans le temps et les implications plus ou moins prévues constituent l'œuvre même.