English (Petroleum Asphalts; Bitumen and Bituminous Shales)
asphaltite [correct]
CONT: Asphalt and asphaltite [are] varieties of naturally occurring bitumen. Asphalt is also produced as a petroleum by-product. Both substances are black and largely soluble in carbon disulfide. Asphalts are of variable consistency, ranging from a highly viscous fluid to a solid, whereas asphaltites are all solid. Asphalts fuse readily, but asphaltites fuse only with difficulty. Asphalts may, moreover, occur with or without appreciable percentages of mineral matter, but asphaltites usually have little or no associated mineral matter.
OBS: [Asphalt is] divided into three groups: gilsonite, glance pitch, and grahamite. The major physical differences in these substances are in specific gravity and softening point ...
French (Bitumes; Exploitation des schistes bitumineux)
asphaltite [correct, see observation]
DEF: Bitume naturel produit par l’altération des pétroles que l’on trouve parfois dans les cavités (pores, fractures) des roches sédimentaires.
CONT: L'asphaltite diffère de l'asphalte, autre bitume naturel ayant le même mode de gisement, en n’ étant que partiellement soluble dans les solvants organiques usuels(chloroforme, sulfure de carbone).
OBS: La grahamite, la gilsonite et la poix brillante (manjak) sont des variétés d’asphaltite.
OBS: asphaltite : de genre «masculin» selon Le Grand Robert de la langue française (2001), mais considéré comme «féminin» selon le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse (1982) et le Trésor de la langue française informatisé.
Spanish (Asfaltos de petróleo; Explotación de esquistos bituminosos)
asfaltita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Betún puro que se encuentra en estado sólido.