English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
bisynchronous communications
DEF: A high-speed convention, or mode, for transmitting information electronically. Bisynchronous transmission is "batch", meaning large volumes of information are stored up and sent all at once.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
transmission bisynchrone [feminine noun]
DEF: Convention ou mode de transmission électronique rapide de l'information. La transmission bisynchrone se fait «par lots» ou «en différé», ce qui veut dire que de gros volumes de données sont stockés puis expédiés à la fois.