English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
regional proportional representation [correct]
CONT: The German state of Baden-Württemberg has another interesting variation: a single vote system, with no party lists. "The number of seats of the parties in Parliament is determined by the votes they obtain throughout the four electoral areas (regional proportional representation).
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
représentation proportionnelle régionale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 2003, le comité directeur sur la réforme des institutions démocratiques créé par le gouvernement péquiste a fait de l'adoption d’un mode de scrutin à représentation proportionnelle régionale sa recommandation principale.