English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
stretch-out operation [correct]; stretch out operation
DEF: An operating process for a reactor with off-load refueling that allows the extended use of nuclear fuels beyond their original duration.
OBS: stretch-out operation: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
exploitation en allongement de cycle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d’exploitation des réacteurs à chargement discontinu permettant de prolonger l'utilisation du combustible au-delà de la durée prise en compte à sa conception.