English (Paleontology)
involute [correct]
DEF: [Said of a foraminiferal test where the whorls are] strongly overlapping, in enrolled forms, later whorls [being] completely enclosing earlier ones.
OBS: [Said] of some shells closely coiled so that the axis is obscured.
French (Paléontologie)
involute [correct]; involuté [correct]
CONT: [Parmi les] principaux modes de disposition des loges chez les [Foraminifères] Pluriloculens [on trouve le mode] involute [...]
CONT: Les tests uniloculaires peuvent être [...] involute ou évolute, en hélice ou dans des plans variés [...]