English (Acoustics (Physics))
mode of vibration [correct]
CONT: In a system undergoing vibration, a mode of vibration designates the characteristic pattern of nodes and antinodes assumed by the system in which the motion of every particle, for a particular frequency, is simple harmonic (for linear systems) or has corresponding decay patterns.
OBS: Two or more modes may exist concurrently in a multi-degree-of-freedom system.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
mode de vibration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un système en vibration, un mode de vibration indique la disposition caractéristique des nœuds et des ventres accusée par le système lorsque les mouvements de chacune de ses parties élémentaires, pour une fréquence donnée, sont harmoniques(cas des systèmes linéaires) ou présentent des types de décroissance correspondants.
CONT: Dans un système à plusieurs degrés de liberté, il peut exister simultanément deux ou plusieurs modes de vibration.