English (Layout of the Workplace; Collaboration with the OQLF)
hotelling [correct]; office hotelling [correct]; desk hotelling [correct]; hoteling [correct]; office hoteling [correct]; desk hoteling [correct]
DEF: An office-space management practice in which an organization's unassigned workstations are made available to workers who reserve them for a specific period of time.
CONT: Many companies have been practicing the idea of "hoteling" for a while, in which employees reserve desks when they need them rather than having their own.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
réservation de bureau [correct, feminine noun]; bureau à la carte [correct, masculine noun]; hôtellerie de bureau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d’occupation des locaux d’une entreprise ou d’un organisme selon lequel des postes de travail non attribués sont mis à la disposition des travailleurs, qui les réservent pour une période donnée.