English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
glycobiology [correct]
DEF: The branch of science which studies the role of complex sugars and carbohydrates in living organisms.
CONT: Established as the leading journal in the field, Glycobiology provides a unique forum dedicated to research into the structure and function of glyconjugates (including glycoproteins, glycolipids, proteoglycans or free complex saccharides) or on any aspect of proteins that specifically interact with glycomjugates (e.g. lectins, glycotransferals, glycosiduses).
CONT: Outside biology, the field of glycobiology is known either as "glycoscience" or as "carbohydrate chemistry".
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
glycobiologie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La glycobiologie ne s’est frayée que récemment un chemin reconnu parmi les axes en vogue des sciences de la vie. Le rôle informatif des structures glycanniques, présentes dans nombre d’extraits végétaux, fait l'objet d’un décryptage minutieux. À l'instar de Monsieur Jourdain, les pharmacopées traditionnelles se servent, de manière empirique, des ces propriétés depuis des temps immémoriaux.