English (Rules of Court; Family Law (common law))
deceased [correct, adjective]
DEF: A particular person who has died recently.
CONT: The deceased M. X
OBS: used with name.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la famille (common law))
feu [correct, adjective, masculine noun]; décédé adjective, masculine noun; défunt [correct, adjective, masculine noun]
DEF: Qui est mort depuis peu de temps.
CONT: Feu Monsieur X.
CONT: Feu Madame Y.
OBS: suivi du nom du défunt.
OBS: Recommandation du Comité d’uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.