English (Law of Trusts (common law))
trustee for the public [correct]
CONT: Mr. Speaker ... could have been talking about our Economic Action Plan when he said, “the Government are merely trustees for the public.” And that is why we are so committed to balancing the budget and returning Canada to a position of fiscal strength.
French (Droit des fiducies (common law))
fiduciaire du public [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Monsieur le Président [...] aurait très bien pu faire référence à notre plan d’action économique lorsqu'il a dit que les gouvernements n’ étaient que les fiduciaires du public. C'est pourquoi nous tenons tellement à rétablir l'équilibre budgétaire et à remettre le Canada en position de force sur le plan des finances publiques.