English (Electric Cables)
unit binder
CONT: Unit no 1 pair colours 1-6 unit binder - blue.
OBS: Unit: An assembly comprising twisted pairs ... which are stranded and bound together ... This allows for the color coding of thousands of cable pairs.
French (Câbles électriques)
ruban de reconnaissance [masculine noun]
DEF: Ruban de couleur servant à relier un faisceau de paires de conducteurs et, surtout, à les identifier.
OBS: Solution obtenue de monsieur Corbeil, T. CNCP.