English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Cheakamus Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In the eastern part of Georgia Basin, in the Mount Garibaldi region north of Vancouver, a conglomeratic basal unit, the Cheakamus Formation, containing Campanian marine fossils rests unconformably on altered quartz diorite of the Coast Plutonic Complex (Mathews, 1958).
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Cheakamus [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Dans la partie orientale du bassin de Géorgie, dans la région du mont Garibaldi au nord de Vancouver, un conglomérat de base appelé formation de Cheakamus, contenant des fossiles marins du Campanien, repose en discordance sur la diorite quartzique altérée du complexe plutonique côtier(Mathews, 1958).