English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Economic Geology)
Schlumberger dip meter [correct]
OBS: This dip meter measures both the amount and direction of dip by readings taken in the borehole, and can be operated by using either self-potential or resistivity measurements. The instrument has a long cylindrical body in two parts, the lower part moving telescopically into the upper. Three long springy metal strips, arranged symmetrically round the body, have their upper and lower ends attached to the upper and lower parts of the body respectively. These springs press outwards and make contact with the walls of the hole.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géologie économique)
clinomètre électro-magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; clinomètre électro-magnétique Schlumberger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] «Clinomètre électro-magnétique» [...] comprend une bobine entraînée par un moteur électrique de 1/25 de cheval vapeur. Les fils de la bobine aboutissent à un collecteur sur lequel frottent quatre balais [...]; un électro-aimant, suspendu par une rotule, donne un champ magnétique toujours vertical. Par ailleurs, la bobine est soumise au champ magnétique terrestre.
OBS: Les mesures sont extrêmement rapides, moins d’une minute en chaque point. Elles permettent de relever des inclinaisons allant jusqu’à 30 ° sur la verticale, à moins d’un demi-degré près, précision en général suffisante.