English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
bearing lining [correct]
OBS: A bearing is a relatively inexpensive replaceable wear surface, which reduces friction between rotating shafts and fixed housings. The intent is for bearings to protect more expensive parts, of an engine such as the crankshaft and camshaft as well as the engine block and connecting rods. ... This requires that bearings be capable of withstanding very high loads which are constantly changing in magnitude and direction. These are commonly referred to as cyclic loads which may eventually result in bearing lining fatigue or flaking if the bearing material does not have adequate fatigue strength.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
coussinet de palier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le moteur à induit plat. [...] l'induit n’ est à palier que d’un côté, ainsi le collecteur ne s’encrasse pas. Le coussinet du palier est composé de métal aggloméré et de ce fait ne nécessite pas de lubrification.
Spanish (Cojinetes y sistemas de cojinetes (Componentes mecánicos))
guarnición de casquillo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento del conjunto del cojinete de resbalamiento en el que gira el gorrón.