English (Electric Motors)
repulsion motor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A single-phase induction motor with a primary winding, on the stator, connected to the power source, and a secondary winding, on the rotor, connected to a commutator the brushes of which are short-circuited and can occupy different positions.
OBS: repulsion motor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: repulsion motor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à répulsion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moteur à induction monophasé dont l'enroulement primaire, statorique, est relié à la source d’alimentation et dont l'enroulement secondaire, rotorique, est relié à un collecteur dont les balais sont en court-circuit et peuvent occuper différentes positions.
OBS: moteur à répulsion : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: moteur à répulsion : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores eléctricos)
motor de repulsión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor monofásico de inducción cuyo devanado primario, estatórico, está unido a la fuente de alimentación y cuyo devanado secundario, rotórico, está unido a un colector cuyas escobillas están en cortocircuito y dispuestas de forma que se puedan variar sus posiciones angulares.