English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
pitch component [correct]
CONT: The basic attitude sensor was the three-gyro inertial reference package. It contained two air-tight integrating gyro units to sense pitch and yaw, and one miniature integrating gyro unit to sense roll. The pitch and roll gyros were torqued by signals obtained by two Barnes mod IIA infrared horizon sensors. Gyrocompassing oriented the vehicle to an orbit plane yaw reference by detecting a component of the programmed pitch rate through the roll horizon sensor. The geocentric pitch rate (typically 4 deg/min, for a low-altitude orbit) was programmed as a constant torque to the pitch gyro. This pitch component, if a yaw error was present, would be sensed differentially when compared with the roll components of the two horizon-sensor heads. The differential would be seen as a function of yaw error.
CONT: During heading align, the rotor of the resolver is positioned so that it transforms the N-S and E-W liquid level signals into pitch and roll components which are referenced to heading. The pitch component is amplified, demodulated and summed with amplified and demodulated feedback signals from the VG [vertical gyro] roll and pitch pickoffs and the pitch synchro. The combined signal is then modulated, amplified and converted to DC [direct current] to drive the platform pitch gimbal torque motor until the input signals are nulled.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
composante en tangage [correct, feminine noun]; composante de tangage [feminine noun]
CONT: Durant l'alignement sur le cap, le rotor du résolver est mis en position de telle sorte qu'il transforme les signaux des niveaux à liquide N.-S. et E.-O. en composantes de tangage et de roulis en référence au cap. La composante de tangage est amplifiée, démodulée et composée avec des signaux de réaction amplifiés et démodulés venant des capteurs de roulis et de tangage du VG [gyroscope directionnel] et du synchro de tangage. Ce signal composé est alors modulé, amplifié et converti en courant continu pour entraîner le moteur couple du cardan de tangage de la plate-forme jusqu'à ce que les signaux d’entrée soient annulés.
CONT: [...] il s’agit de la rotation galiléenne mais [...] la rotation à annuler quand on souhaite obtenir un pointage Terre parfait est la rotation relative au repère orbital de composantes en roulis, tangage et lacet.