English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
working unit; unit producing power
DEF: Unit equipped with a diesel engine that produces power.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
locomotive en traction [feminine noun]
DEF: Locomotive dont le moteur diesel fournit un effort de traction.