English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
controlled unit
DEF: Unit equipped with a diesel engine controlled by the controlling unit.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
locomotive commandée [feminine noun]
DEF: Locomotive dont le moteur diesel est commandé à partir de la locomotive de commande.