English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Traction (Rail))
throttle [correct, noun]
DEF: A lever used to control the engine speed of a diesel locomotive.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Traction (Chemins de fer))
manipulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manette qui sert à commander le régime du moteur diésel d’une locomotive.