English (Hand Tools; Diesel Motors)
barring tool [correct]
CONT: It may be necessary to bar the engine slightly using an engine barring tool ... so that the center screw is exactly between two teeth.
French (Outillage à main; Moteurs diesel)
levier de rotation de moteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Levier à cliquet dont on se sert pour faire tourner manuellement un moteur diesel industriel.