English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
power car [correct]
CONT: The rollers on the power car are power operated. Once the rail enters these rollers, the engines (locomotives) are put into neutral, and the rail and/or train is now moved by the action of the power rollers on the rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
wagon refouleur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce wagon est équipé d’un moteur diesel qui entraîne de gros galets entre lesquels sont prises les deux files de longs rails soudés(L. R. S.) à charger sur le train de renouvellement.