English (Electric Generating Systems; Diesel Motors)
diesel generator set [correct]; diesel genset [correct]; diesel gen-set [correct]; diesel engine generator set [correct]; diesel electric generator set [correct]; diesel electric generating set [correct]; diesel electric set; diesel generator [see observation, familiar]; diesel electric generating plant; diesel engine genset; diesel-driven generator
CONT: A diesel genset is in essence a standalone electricity generator powered by a diesel engine. Diesel gensets range in size and power output from 1 kVA to over 7500 kVA and are manufactured by assembling the components (of which the most important are a diesel engine, alternator, switching gear and assorted control systems) on a platform. The assembled unit is often enclosed in a casing which can be sound-proofed (by the manufacturer adding sound attenuation materials to the casing). Where no bulk fuel supply is available, diesel oil tanks will also be added allowing the diesel genset to be operated in locations where there is no regular supply of diesel oil.
OBS: The term "diesel generator" is elliptical and more familiar than "diesel generator set."
French (Groupes électrogènes; Moteurs diesel)
groupe électrogène diesel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; groupe électrogène à moteur diesel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; génératrice diesel [see observation, feminine noun, familiar]; génératrice à moteur diesel [see observation, feminine noun, familiar]
OBS: Les termes «génératrice diesel» et «génératrice à moteur diesel» sont des formes elliptiques et familières du terme «groupe électrogène diesel».
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).