English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Industrial Ceramics)
lithium aluminium silicate [correct]; lithium aluminum silicate [see observation]; LAS [see observation]; LAS
OBS: Advanced ceramic material.
OBS: The International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) recommends the form "aluminium" rather than "aluminum."
OBS: LAS: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: LiAl(SiO3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Céramiques industrielles)
aluminosilicate de lithium [correct, masculine noun]; LAS [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le [...] schéma du renforcement des céramiques, on citera l'exemple du verre recristallisé LAS renforcé par des fibres de SiC et envisagé comme candidat pour l'application au moteur diesel.
OBS: LAS : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l’utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique : LiAl(SiO3)2