English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
idling unit; shutdown unit
DEF: Unit equipped with a diesel engine that does not produce power when isolated or shut down.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
locomotive remorquée [feminine noun]
DEF: Locomotive dont le moteur diesel isolé ou à l'arrêt ne fournit pas d’effort de traction.