English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
accelerator linkage [correct, officially approved]
OBS: accelerator linkage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
tringlerie d'accélérateur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Tringlerie de commande de l'accélérateur sur un moteur Diesel.
OBS: tringlerie d’accélérateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).