English (Launchers (Astronautics))
plasma rocket [correct]; electromagnetic rocket
DEF: A rocket using a plasma engine.
OBS: Electric propulsion: A collective term for a form of rocket propulsion in which electrical energy is used to derive or augment the kinetic energy of the propulsive jet. There are three types of electric propulsion device: (i) electrothermal ... (ii) electrostatic ... (iii) electromagnetic, in which an electromagnetic field is used to accelerate plasma rockets, plasma thrusters or magnetoplasmadynamic thrusters.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
fusée à plasma [feminine noun]
CONT: Les scientifiques de l'Université de Brasilia(UnB), la seule université brésilienne à travailler sur cette technologie, ont utilisé une technique inédite pour créer un moteur de fusée à plasma plus économique, capable de réduire de près de 30 % la puissance électrique nécessaire pour le fonctionnement de fusées et de satellites.