English (Missiles and Rockets)
magnetic catapult [correct]
CONT: The torpedo launcher is a big electro magnetic catapult, which you need to power but it doesn't effect the yield only whether they can leave the ship like compressed air in a sub tubes.
PHR: Electro-magnetic catapult.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
catapulte magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'US Navy envisage l'utilisation de catapultes magnétiques pour propulser ses avions embarqués sur porte-avions. [...] La catapulte se fonde sur un moteur linéaire de 110m de long capable d’entraîner les gros chasseurs mais également de petit drone. L'énergie électrique proviendra des circuits du porte-avions.