English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Helicopters (Military))
chip detector [correct, officially approved]; magnetic chip collector [correct]; magnetic debris detector [correct]; magnetic chip detector [correct]; chip collector [correct]
CONT: Capture Wear-generated Debris in Transmission and Gearboxes! Early Warning of Failure in Gears and Bearings. Magnetic chip collection is the most economical and direct form of lube system failure detection in use today. Usually located in a gearbox or reservoir drain plug location, the magnetic chip collector captures and retains particles for later removal and off-line analysis.
CONT: Provision is made for the fitting of magnetic chip detectors at the scavenge pump inlets to sample return oil from individual engine main bearings.
OBS: This device is differentiated from the ubiquitous magnetic drain plug through the use of a unique self-closing valve, which permits the chip collector to be withdrawn without loss of lube or hydraulic oil. It is no longer necessary to wait until an oil change to assess the condition of critical gears and bearings. The chip collector can also be line-mounted, closer to the potential failure point, for fault isolation or even greater assurance of detecting a failure.
OBS: chip detector: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
détecteur de particules [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; détecteur magnétique de particules [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; détecteur magnétique de limailles [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de limaille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'enquête, menée par Pratt & Whitney Canada Inc., fabricant du moteur, a permis de déterminer que la dent d’un engrenage métallique trouvée dans le détecteur de limaille provenait d’un élément du dispositif d’alimentation électrique de secours du régulateur d’arrivée de carburant.
OBS: détecteur magnétique de particules : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: détecteur de particules : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.